Monday, June 30, 2008

The Day Of Our Semifinals

We didn't make it to the finals, but it was a good race nonetheless. Nothing feels better than team spirit and camaraderie. My very first race season was indeed a very memorable one. Hopefully I'll have more opportunities to make more memories. =)

The FLUS team

Team cheer

Our semifinal boat (I'm the 2nd last from the back)


St James last night was phenomenal, confetti, balloons and all. Great music (oh George oh George OH GEORGE... Haha) and great company. Couldn't ask for more.

PS: Thanks for making me so happy. =)

Saturday, June 28, 2008

The Day Of My First Race

The butterflies in my stomach
The unconditioned nerves
The adrenaline rush
The Neanderthal shouting
The post-race body ache

It was all very amazing.

We made it to the semi-finals!
One (hopefully two) more race(s) tomorrow.

So stoned. Need sleep.

Saturday, June 21, 2008

The Day I Had Dinner With Kok Wei


Kok Wei's back from India!!!

Met up with him for dinner last night after training. It's really good to have him back. No need for long distance sms' and waiting by the phone for replies anymore. Now I can just call him whenever, wherever (omg I sound like some M1 advertisement)!

Training's been exceptionally tough for the past week, but it really helped me improve as a rower. Really really wanna win something next week. It'll be very good for the morale of the team. More updates soon. Gtg for training now.

Thursday, June 19, 2008

The Day Cancer Hit Too Close To Home

Sometimes when life deals you a lousy hand, you gotta make do with it.

After work last evening, I got a text by a close friend, "I've been diagnosed with lymphoma". Not exactly the five words that makes your day. Like taking a slap in the face, I was stunned for the moment. A couple of years ago, my uncle was down with colon cancer. He was 52. But it still didn't prepare me for this. How can you prepare yourself for something like that anyway? As the night progressed, it began to sink in: my friend had cancer.

He had just turned 20.

Cancer is a cruel disease that not only eats into the body of a person, but the entire soul and being of the person as well. It pains me to know that he's going through this unwanted chapter of life that was forced upon him, but there's nothing much I can do other than to pray for his full recovery. The only thing we can do to combat the festering evil of cancer is to have faith. Faith in God, in technology, in optimism.

Monday, June 09, 2008

The Day of Random Rants: Monday Blues

Woke up this morning and had a shock of my life when I faced a monster in the mirror. I HAVE EYE-BAGS. Can somebody please recommend me some good and effective patches/creams? Need it stat.

Why is it that every time I help some people do something at work I just get taken for granted? It's really not that difficult to say "thank you" you know. Sometimes I wonder whether it pays to be nice.

I have a weird medley of "Take A Bow", "Damaged" and "I'll Be Lovin' U Long Time" stuck in my head. Imagine Rihanna, the Danity Kane girls plus Mariah screaming and bitch-slapping the shit out of each other in your head. That's how my brain feels.

My nose still feels kinda funny. I think my sinusitis is back. Damn. Might need to poach a fluocinolone spray from somewhere. Heh.

Just called home and mummy told me she had an apple for dinner. I told her "An apple = appetiser, not dinner." Was quite shocked and angry with her. Dieting really shouldn't be so extreme. Damn those celebrities and their Slimming Centre endorsements! *tears up Olinda Cho's picture in the newspaper* Called dad to make sure he gets mum some proper food for tonight. Now how am I supposed to leave them behind next year without worrying? And I thought it was supposed to be the other way around.

To you: Thanks for last night. Even though we only met up for a short while, you really made my day. =)

Can't wait for Friday! If only everyday was a weekend...

Friday, June 06, 2008

The Day I Talk About My New Love:


The iMac

Got this baby about a week ago and I've been so in love ever since. It's got a huge-ass screen (20"), flawless sound quality, beautiful colours and it also packs a mean processor in a tiny, shiny body. Plus, no lags, no hassle (3 wires only, down to 1 when I get my hands on the wireless mouse and keyboard) and almost idiot-proof. What's there not to love about it?